How to Dimension

Discuss and ask questions about ABViewer.

Moderators: support, SDS, admin

Post Reply
inLOOPer
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019, 16:39

How to Dimension

Post by inLOOPer » 01 May 2019, 16:26

I'm having trouble figuring out how to dimension a drawing.
I click the dimension tool, click the start point, click the end point, create the extension lines.
When I click to fix the position of the extension and dimension lines, they disappear, no creating the dimension.
Any help would be appreciated.

support
Posts: 2930
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to Dimension

Post by support » 06 May 2019, 23:30

Hello,

Please check if you have cstDimension entity in the 2D Structure tree after drawing the dimension.

Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

inLOOPer
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019, 16:39

Re: How to Dimension

Post by inLOOPer » 07 May 2019, 05:15

I do not see a cstDimension entity anywhere in the structure tree.

support
Posts: 2930
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to Dimension

Post by support » 07 May 2019, 16:50

inLOOPer wrote:
07 May 2019, 05:15
I do not see a cstDimension entity anywhere in the structure tree.
In this case please try to create a new drawing in ABViewer, then draw a new dimension as described here:
https://cadsofttools.com/help/en/draw_m ... ension.htm

Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

inLOOPer
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019, 16:39

Re: How to Dimension

Post by inLOOPer » 07 May 2019, 17:12

I have found that when I dimension, it shows in print preview. It does not show on the screen.

support
Posts: 2930
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to Dimension

Post by support » 07 May 2019, 17:55

inLOOPer wrote:
07 May 2019, 17:12
I have found that when I dimension, it shows in print preview. It does not show on the screen.
Apparently, you have hidden all dimensions in the drawing by using a Measurements button (Viewer -> Hide -> Measurements). If the given button is highlighted, please click it - dimensions will be displayed.

Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

inLOOPer
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019, 16:39

Re: How to Dimension

Post by inLOOPer » 07 May 2019, 18:25

Wow. Such an easy fix to a dumb mistake.
Thank you :lol:

inLOOPer
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019, 16:39

Re: How to Dimension

Post by inLOOPer » 07 May 2019, 19:01

While we're still on the dimension subject, my dimensions use a comma instead of a decimal point. Can I get it to use a decimal point? It also doesn't display what the unit of the dimension is in.

support
Posts: 2930
Joined: 30 Mar 2005, 11:36
Contact:

Re: How to Dimension

Post by support » 07 May 2019, 19:50

inLOOPer wrote:
07 May 2019, 19:01
Can I get it to use a decimal point?
Unfortunately, it is not possible to change a decimal separator.
inLOOPer wrote:
07 May 2019, 19:01
It also doesn't display what the unit of the dimension is in.
It doesn't have to. All objects in a Model space (including dimensions) use decimal CAD units. You may replace the dimension text with an arbitrary text string (e.g. 12.34 inches) by changing Text Override property value for a selected dimension.

Mikhail
Technical Support E-mail: support@cadsofttools.com
Chat support on Skype: cadsofttools.support

inLOOPer
Posts: 8
Joined: 22 Apr 2019, 16:39

Re: How to Dimension

Post by inLOOPer » 07 May 2019, 20:38

Ok. Thanks again

Post Reply